CEHMM - FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.
Why Are We Doing This?

Q.
What is a CCA and why do I need it?

Q.
What is a CCAA and why do I need it?

Q.
What is the difference between CCA and CCAA?

Q.
Why is there a Certificate of Inclusion and Certificate of Participation?

Q.
Who is CEHMM?

Q.
What is CEHMM’s role?

Q.
Do I have lesser prairie-chicken or sand dune lizard habitat on my property/lease?

Q.
Do I need to participate if I do not have lesser prairie-chicken or sand dune lizard habitat?

Q.
If the species gets listed, will it only affect activities on federal lands or minerals?

Q.
Can I sign up State or private land that I am leasing?

Q.
What if I want to discontinue participation?

Q.
What are the practices I would have to implement?

Q.
Where will my contributed funds go?

Q.
What are the advantages of a participant?

Q.
What is “take?”

Q.
How long do I contribute Funds?

Q.
Where do I send the contributed Funds?

Q.
What activities can be completed during the Section 7 consultation?

Q.
What is the exact wording in the regulations for “Assurance” under a CCAA?

Q.
If we get “Assurances” under a CCAA, what do we receive under a CCA?

Q.
What other requirements are included in my certificate?

Q.
If I contribute funds, are the funds used for habitat improvement on my lease?

Q.
Who decides where the contributions are spent?

Q.
What types of projects will be completed with the contributed funds?

Q.
Could an enrolled lease increase its value if I choose to sell the lease?

Q.
Can I sign-up at the last minute?

Q.
How can I find out what if my lease is in candidate species habitat?

Q.
Are costs for Certificate of Inclusion on State or private land different from Federal land?

Q.
Can I cancel my Certificate at any time I want?

Q.
What is the risk of not participating?

Q.
If I participate, can I locate wells on my lease where I want to?

Q.
Can I transfer a parcel or lease to another party?

Q.
Can I still receive a CI or CP after a listing decision occurs?

Q.
Can I add parcels or leases to my CI or CP?